~ Major Taylor Fun Facts ~

Marshall W. Major" Taylor

Birthdate: November 26, 1878

"Life is too short for a man to hold bitterness in his heart

 

Picture1.png

Known as the Fastest & Most Famous Cyclist

Nickname:

The Black Cyclone

Began Racing Professionally

at age 18

World Records

7

Average Speed

on Flats

23mph

Typical Ride

50
miles

Average Speed

17-19+
mph

Residence:

Worchester, MA

Birthplace:

Indianapolis, Indiana

US Map
Man.JPG
Cap Boy.JPG
Major Taylor was the 1st African American World Champion Cyclist

What Kind Of Bike

Did MT Ride:

"Comet"